Schedule

Stay Tuned…

Haven’t attended MacDevOpsYVR before? Here’s the schedule from our 2019 conference to give you an idea of what you’ll experience at MacDevOpsYVR 2020.

Check-out the list of spearkers we’ve annouced so far.

Stay in the loop! Get our email updates and follow us on Twitter.


MacDevOpsYVR 2019

Wednesday June 12, 2019
13:00 – 17:00 Workshop – Intro to Writing MunkiReport Plugins
17:00 – 21:00 Opening Reception

Conference Day 1

Thursday June 13, 2019
8:00 – 8:55 Registration & Breakfast
9:00 – 9:15 Mat X – Welcome
9:20 – 9:25 MacStadium – Gold Sponsor
9:30 – 9:45 Addigy – Platinum Sponsor
9:50- 10:30 Marianne Marck – Keynote Speaker
10:35 – 10:55 Morning Break
11:00 – 11:30 Origin Stories
11:35 – 12:25 Panel Discussion – Women in IT: How can we encourage diversity?
Panelists – Shania Campbell (Alectrona), Dana Donaldson (Box), Teresa Jiang (Cruise Automation), Lauren Johnson (Blend), Erin Merchant (Envoy)
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break 
13:35 – 14:30 Arjen van Bochoven (MunkiReport) – MunkiReport and the story of working on Open Source projects
14:35 – 14:40 Tuxudo – Designing and Writing Plugins for MunkiReport: Helpful hints and anecdotes 
14:45 – 15:15 Greg Neagle (Disney) – Going from Python to Swift: Does it spark joy?
15:20 – 15:40 Afternoon Break 
15:40 – 15:45 Nick Zolotko (LAIKA) – Bootstrapping macOS TCC.db  
15:45 – 16:15 Dan Berman (Pixar) – Making the Best of Your (Mandatory) Adobe Licensing Migration
16:15 – 16:20 Alex Narvey (Precursor) – No REST API for the wicked: Scripting FileMaker made me a better MSP  
16:20 – 16:50 TBA
16:55 – 17:00 Mat X – Day 1  Wrap Up
17:00 – 18:00 Conference Social
18:00 – 22:00 Hack Night

Conference Day 2

Friday June 14, 2019
8:00 – 8:55 Registration & Breakfast
9:00 – 9:15 Mat X – Welcome
9:20 – 9:25 SimpleMDM – Silver Sponsor
9:30 – 10:30 Sarah Edwards (SANS) – Launching APOLLO: Creating a Simple Tool for Advanced Forensic Analysis
10:35 – 10:55 Morning Break
11:00 – 11:30 Prima Virani (Pinterest) – Building Resilient Security Log Pipelines with Chaos
11:35 – 11:40 Farshad Abasi (FWDSEC) – DevSecOps
11:45 – 12:15 Jesse Endahl (Fleetsmith) – MDM Security
12:20 – 12:30 Jonathan Haenchen (Flightaware) – Your DevOps Helpdesk
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Break 
13:35 – 14:25 Jasper Siegers (Hedge) – The PostLab Story: Final Cut Pro X and GitLab
14:30 – 14:40 Graham Gilbert (Airbnb) – Deploying a Munki Repo in 3 Minutes with Terraform
14:45 – 15:15 Kelsey van Haaster, Steve Quirke (Thoughtworks) – Using the three pillars to guide our approach and implementation of device management
15:20 – 15:40 Afternoon Break 
15:45 – 16:15 John McCrae (Chef) – Managing the Laptop Fleet with Chef
16:20- 16:50 Yoann Gini – Hello IT:  Zero to Hero
16:55 – 17:00 Mat X – Conference Wrap Up